Attachment B- Jeffrey Thomas Maehr
[…] 26 USC 864. DEFINITIONS AND SPECIAL RULES AT (b) (1) (A).- "The term 'trade or business within the United States' includes the performance of personal services [as a public servant) within the United States, but it does not include performance of personal services for a foreign employer.' [ie. Employer in the 50 states].

26 CFR 1.871-1. "...(b) Classes of non-resident aliens -

(1) In general. For purposes of the income tax, nonresident alien individuals are divided into the following classes...

(i) Nonresident alien individuals who at no time during the taxable year, engaged in a "trade or business" in the United States."

CFR 1.871-7 Taxation of nonresident alien individuals not engaged in trade or U.S. business.- (a) Imposition of tax. (1) "... a nonresident alien individual ... is NOT subject to the tax imposed by section 1 [Subtitle A]..."

26 IRC 2(d):